Latest News from Bearsden Osteopaths

Updated Privacy Policy

Saturday, May 19, 2018



DATA PROTECTION UPDATE – CLIENT CONFIDENTIALITY AND PRIVACY

As of 25th May 2018 there are new rules and safeguards governing how your personal data is collected and used. To ensure that we comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 we have updated our privacy policy.

Our policy explains how we collect, use and maintain this information.

We are Bearsden Osteopaths Ltd, Suite 2, 5 Kirk Road, Bearsden, Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire, G61 3RG, UNITED KINGDOM. We provide multiple alternative and complementary therapies services. 

We respect your privacy and never sell your data. We process personal information to enable us to provide health services to our patients, to maintain our accounts and records, promote our services and to support and manage our employees.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect data when you contact us to enquire about or make an appointment by either calling us, messaging us on social media, emailing us directly or through the ‘contact us’ page on our website. To find out what data is collected when visiting our website click here

What sort of data do we collect?

Name, contact details including home and email address, contact numbers, occupation are requested when you arrive for your appointment. You will be asked to fill in a consent form, you can choose to leave parts blank if you wish.

During the appointment the practitioner will gather medical history information relating to the health complaint in a private treatment room.

How do we protect your data?

We use reputable systems that comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your medical case history information is recorded on paper and is filed away in a lockable drawer. Only staff members have access to these drawers and keys are kept away from public view.

Online systems are secure and safe. PC’s are password protected and have AVG software installed to protect from hacking.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We are legally obliged to store your medical files for a minimum of 8 years after conclusion of the last treatment

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not share any medical history to anyone without prior consent from the individual.

We use an online diary service called Practice Pal. It is highly valuable to our clinic and ensures the smooth running of our appointments and for the business’ financial tracking. It is due to PP that we are able to send you appointment reminder texts. For Practice Pals' Privacy Policy click here.

We use Mailchimp as a marketing tool to promote our services and to let you know of up and coming events. We also send snippets of information like top tips for improving health. You will have received a newsletter to ask you to ‘opt-in’ or ‘opt out’ to these newsletters.

For Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy please click here

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to gain access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.

Due to legal reasons, we have to keep your medical records for at least 8 years after the last treatment received.

We can remove you from the mailing list at any time you request.

This is a good time to update and correct any personal data we have and add any new health information that may have intervened since your last treatment at Bearsden Osteopaths. Just speak to your practitioner if you would like to do this.

If you require any clarification or have any further questions regarding this document please do contact our data controller Miss Linda Canning, director and osteopath, at info@bearsdenosteopaths.co.uk, or call 0141 942 0629 



  info@bearsdenosteopaths.co.uk   |     0141 942 0629